Studio Rankings
Steam publishers ranked by our estimated lifetime gross across their catalog. Toggle to developers view or resort by portfolio size, hit rate, or median revenue. Estimates derived from review-based modelling, updated daily.
Tracked publishers 99,443
Total games 171,073
Total est. gross $95.6B
| # | Publisher | Games | Total gross ▼ | Median | $1M+ hits | Hit rate | Biggest hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ubisoft | 183 | $5.7B | $317.4K | 70 | 38.3% | |
| 2 | Electronic Arts | 171 | $5.5B | $637.1K | 80 | 46.8% | |
| 3 | BANDAI NAMCO Entertainment | 101 | $3.2B | $1.8M | 63 | 62.4% | |
| 4 | Rockstar Games | 18 | $3.1B | $15.3M | 14 | 77.8% | |
| 5 | Activision | 91 | $3.1B | $307.8K | 39 | 42.9% | |
| 6 | 2K | 100 | $2.7B | $1.4M | 57 | 57.0% | |
| 7 | Paradox Interactive | 85 | $2.6B | $306.7K | 32 | 37.6% | |
| 8 | CAPCOM Co. | 130 | $2.5B | $562 | 38 | 29.2% | |
| 9 | FromSoftware | 8 | $2.4B | $159.5M | 8 | 100.0% | |
| 10 | Xbox Game Studios | 95 | $2.4B | $3.9M | 59 | 62.1% | |
| 11 | CD PROJEKT RED | 11 | $2.3B | $1.6M | 7 | 63.6% | |
| 12 | PlayStation Publishing LLC | 28 | $2.1B | $32.9M | 23 | 82.1% | |
| 13 | Bethesda Softworks | 76 | $2.0B | $3.4M | 42 | 55.3% | |
| 14 | SEGA | 155 | $1.9B | $1.5M | 88 | 56.8% | |
| 15 | Aspyr (Mac) | 14 | $1.5B | $20.8M | 11 | 78.6% | |
| 16 | Larian Studios | 8 | $1.5B | $4.1M | 5 | 62.5% | |
| 17 | Game Science | 3 | $1.2B | $0 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| 18 | Feral Interactive (Mac) | 55 | $1.2B | $1.1M | 29 | 52.7% | |
| 19 | Warner Bros. Games | 20 | $1.1B | $20.6M | 14 | 70.0% | |
| 20 | Square Enix | 197 | $1.0B | $347.1K | 76 | 38.6% | |
| 21 | Coffee Stain Publishing | 21 | $985.7M | $3.2M | 13 | 61.9% | |
| 22 | Feral Interactive (Linux) | 41 | $960.1M | $47.3K | 16 | 39.0% | |
| 23 | Focus Entertainment | 76 | $914.7M | $934.3K | 37 | 48.7% | |
| 24 | Deep Silver | 48 | $880.2M | $2.2M | 27 | 56.3% | |
| 25 | Valve | 46 | $863.0M | $342.0K | 18 | 39.1% | |
| 26 | Aspyr (Linux) | 7 | $853.6M | $37.9M | 5 | 71.4% | |
| 27 | Bohemia Interactive | 52 | $848.3M | $472 | 6 | 11.5% | |
| 28 | BeamNG | 1 | $816.6M | $816.6M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 29 | Facepunch Studios | 5 | $784.6M | $584.8K | 2 | 40.0% | |
| 30 | Pocketpair | 6 | $783.2M | $755.9K | 3 | 50.0% | |
| 31 | KOEI TECMO GAMES CO. | 118 | $773.3M | $625.6K | 47 | 39.8% | |
| 32 | Techland | 6 | $681.2M | $48.0M | 4 | 66.7% | |
| 33 | Snail Games USA | 17 | $588.1M | $76.1K | 6 | 35.3% | |
| 34 | 505 Games | 58 | $587.4M | $400.7K | 24 | 41.4% | |
| 35 | The Fun Pimps Entertainment LLC | 2 | $576.1M | $288.0M | 1 | 50.0% | |
| 36 | Kinetic Games | 1 | $569.6M | $569.6M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 37 | Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment | 40 | $559.9M | $2.3M | 27 | 67.5% | |
| 38 | VOID Interactive | 1 | $550.7M | $550.7M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 39 | Studio Wildcard | 4 | $529.9M | $121.7M | 3 | 75.0% | |
| 40 | Devolver Digital | 171 | $526.9M | $414.3K | 58 | 33.9% | |
| 41 | THQ Nordic | 182 | $520.3M | $326.8K | 52 | 28.6% | |
| 42 | TaleWorlds Entertainment | 4 | $513.4M | $45.7M | 3 | 75.0% | |
| 43 | Team17 | 81 | $439.7M | $741.8K | 37 | 45.7% | |
| 44 | Amazon Game Studios | 4 | $438.5M | $168.1K | 1 | 25.0% | |
| 45 | Unknown Worlds Entertainment | 7 | $438.3M | $2.4M | 4 | 57.1% | |
| 46 | Crytek | 13 | $429.8M | $2.5K | 5 | 38.5% | |
| 47 | Red Barrels | 3 | $428.8M | $70.3M | 3 | 100.0% | |
| 48 | Kepler Interactive | 20 | $417.5M | $497.0K | 7 | 35.0% | |
| 49 | Annapurna Interactive | 50 | $404.2M | $501.7K | 19 | 38.0% | |
| 50 | PlayWay S.A. | 493 | $398.3M | $0 | 37 | 7.5% | |
| 51 | Hooded Horse | 48 | $391.2M | $2.7M | 27 | 56.3% | |
| 52 | Crystal Dynamics | 38 | $373.5M | $130.9K | 7 | 18.4% | |
| 53 | KONAMI | 63 | $356.3M | $300.3K | 18 | 28.6% | |
| 54 | Feral Interactive | 3 | $348.6M | $116.3M | 3 | 100.0% | |
| 55 | Mega Crit | 2 | $347.9M | $173.9M | 2 | 100.0% | |
| 56 | Stunlock Studios | 4 | $342.5M | $0 | 1 | 25.0% | |
| 57 | Supergiant Games | 6 | $325.1M | $3.4M | 3 | 50.0% | |
| 58 | Psyonix LLC | 1 | $324.7M | $324.7M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 59 | Frontier Developments | 15 | $324.0M | $8.5M | 10 | 66.7% | |
| 60 | Bandai Namco Entertainment Inc. | 34 | $319.4M | $1.1M | 17 | 50.0% | |
| 61 | WB Games | 9 | $312.6M | $26.9M | 8 | 88.9% | |
| 62 | Newnight | 1 | $305.1M | $305.1M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 63 | Behaviour Interactive Inc. | 12 | $299.0M | $113.1K | 3 | 25.0% | |
| 64 | SCS Software | 6 | $297.1M | $910.1K | 3 | 50.0% | |
| 65 | Quantic Dream | 5 | $287.7M | $18.0M | 3 | 60.0% | |
| 66 | TVGS | 2 | $286.7M | $143.4M | 1 | 50.0% | |
| 67 | Hello Games | 6 | $285.6M | $155.4K | 2 | 33.3% | |
| 68 | Re-Logic | 3 | $278.9M | $329.4K | 1 | 33.3% | |
| 69 | 11 bit studios | 28 | $278.1M | $724.7K | 13 | 46.4% | |
| 70 | The Indie Stone | 1 | $274.7M | $274.7M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 71 | ZA/UM | 2 | $273.8M | $136.9M | 2 | 100.0% | |
| 72 | Gearbox Publishing | 12 | $269.0M | $2.6M | 9 | 75.0% | |
| 73 | Inc. (Japan) | 1 | $255.5M | $255.5M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 74 | 方块游戏 (Asia) | 1 | $255.5M | $255.5M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 75 | Activision (Excluding Japan and Asia) | 1 | $255.5M | $255.5M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 76 | Axolot Games | 2 | $248.4M | $124.2M | 2 | 100.0% | |
| 77 | ConcernedApe | 1 | $248.3M | $248.3M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 78 | Klei Entertainment | 16 | $245.0M | $2.3M | 10 | 62.5% | |
| 79 | Endnight Games Ltd | 1 | $244.6M | $244.6M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 80 | Fatshark | 9 | $241.3M | $351.1K | 3 | 33.3% | |
| 81 | Gamirror Games | 111 | $240.0M | $120.1K | 25 | 22.5% | |
| 82 | Funcom | 18 | $237.4M | $833.4K | 8 | 44.4% | |
| 83 | Nacon | 125 | $236.3M | $359.9K | 35 | 28.0% | |
| 84 | Rebellion | 45 | $235.6M | $166.4K | 13 | 28.9% | |
| 85 | Embark Studios | 2 | $232.0M | $116.0M | 1 | 50.0% | |
| 86 | tinyBuild | 137 | $231.3M | $173.5K | 32 | 23.4% | |
| 87 | Balor Games | 57 | $227.8M | $346.7K | 15 | 26.3% | |
| 88 | New Blood Interactive | 14 | $225.2M | $503.4K | 6 | 42.9% | |
| 89 | HIKARI FIELD | 52 | $222.1M | $1.1M | 26 | 50.0% | |
| 90 | Relic Entertainment | 13 | $221.4M | $9.0M | 8 | 61.5% | |
| 91 | Capcom | 27 | $218.5M | $907.8K | 13 | 48.1% | |
| 92 | tobyfox | 2 | $218.0M | $109.0M | 2 | 100.0% | |
| 93 | KRAFTON | 36 | $217.9M | $50.0K | 11 | 30.6% | |
| 94 | Blizzard Entertainment | 3 | $215.2M | $7.6M | 2 | 66.7% | |
| 95 | Offworld | 4 | $205.6M | $17.1M | 4 | 100.0% | |
| 96 | Pearl Abyss | 2 | $205.0M | $102.5M | 2 | 100.0% | |
| 97 | Gamepires | 3 | $202.2M | $3.3M | 2 | 66.7% | |
| 98 | PlayStation Publishing LLC (excluding China) | 1 | $197.0M | $197.0M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 99 | NEOWIZ | 18 | $193.3M | $871.7K | 8 | 44.4% | |
| 100 | Team Cherry | 3 | $193.2M | $92.5M | 2 | 66.7% | |