Studio Rankings
Steam developers ranked by our estimated lifetime gross across their catalog. Toggle to publishers view or resort by portfolio size, hit rate, or median revenue. Estimates derived from review-based modelling, updated daily.
Tracked developers 115,812
Total games 171,665
Total est. gross $95.9B
| # | Developer | Games | Total gross â–Ľ | Median | $1M+ hits | Hit rate | Biggest hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ubisoft Montreal | 42 | $4.0B | $839.1K | 19 | 45.2% | |
| 2 | Treyarch | 21 | $2.6B | $10.9M | 14 | 66.7% | |
| 3 | CAPCOM Co. | 134 | $2.6B | $562 | 39 | 29.1% | |
| 4 | FromSoftware | 10 | $2.4B | $132.2M | 8 | 80.0% | |
| 5 | CD PROJEKT RED | 9 | $2.3B | $1.5M | 5 | 55.6% | |
| 6 | Infinity Ward | 23 | $2.1B | $8.7M | 17 | 73.9% | |
| 7 | Raven Software | 29 | $2.1B | $1.1M | 15 | 51.7% | |
| 8 | Rockstar North | 4 | $2.1B | $158.3M | 3 | 75.0% | |
| 9 | Sledgehammer Games | 19 | $2.0B | $9.1M | 13 | 68.4% | |
| 10 | Beenox | 17 | $2.0B | $8.0M | 11 | 64.7% | |
| 11 | Paradox Development Studio | 19 | $2.0B | $250.0K | 8 | 42.1% | |
| 12 | High Moon Studios | 14 | $2.0B | $8.5M | 9 | 64.3% | |
| 13 | Demonware | 10 | $1.8B | $7.7M | 6 | 60.0% | |
| 14 | Activision Shanghai | 9 | $1.8B | $8.0M | 6 | 66.7% | |
| 15 | Aspyr (Mac) | 14 | $1.5B | $20.8M | 11 | 78.6% | |
| 16 | Larian Studios | 8 | $1.5B | $4.1M | 5 | 62.5% | |
| 17 | Game Science | 3 | $1.2B | $0 | 1 | 33.3% | |
| 18 | Feral Interactive (Mac) | 55 | $1.2B | $1.1M | 29 | 52.7% | |
| 19 | Bethesda Game Studios | 14 | $1.1B | $22.8M | 11 | 78.6% | |
| 20 | DICE | 11 | $1.1B | $28.2M | 10 | 90.9% | |
| 21 | Ubisoft Shanghai | 7 | $1.1B | $60.7M | 7 | 100.0% | |
| 22 | Firaxis Games | 25 | $1.0B | $1.1M | 13 | 52.0% | |
| 23 | Ubisoft Kiev | 7 | $1.0B | $65.4M | 6 | 85.7% | |
| 24 | Rockstar Games | 8 | $972.2M | $16.9M | 6 | 75.0% | |
| 25 | Feral Interactive (Linux) | 41 | $960.1M | $47.3K | 16 | 39.0% | |
| 26 | CREATIVE ASSEMBLY | 26 | $940.6M | $9.9M | 19 | 73.1% | |
| 27 | Ubisoft Toronto | 7 | $935.5M | $28.5M | 6 | 85.7% | |
| 28 | Facepunch Studios | 6 | $872.7M | $1.9M | 3 | 50.0% | |
| 29 | Aspyr (Linux) | 7 | $853.6M | $37.9M | 5 | 71.4% | |
| 30 | Square Enix | 138 | $843.2M | $413.3K | 59 | 42.8% | |
| 31 | Bohemia Interactive | 39 | $842.3M | $0 | 5 | 12.8% | |
| 32 | BeamNG | 1 | $816.6M | $816.6M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 33 | KOEI TECMO GAMES CO. | 126 | $814.9M | $635.4K | 53 | 42.1% | |
| 34 | EA Canada | 16 | $800.5M | $0 | 5 | 31.3% | |
| 35 | Pocketpair | 6 | $783.2M | $755.9K | 3 | 50.0% | |
| 36 | Valve | 50 | $771.0M | $0 | 16 | 32.0% | |
| 37 | Hazelight Studios | 4 | $770.4M | $202.0M | 3 | 75.0% | |
| 38 | EA Romania | 15 | $756.8M | $0 | 4 | 26.7% | |
| 39 | Red Storm | 2 | $746.1M | $373.1M | 2 | 100.0% | |
| 40 | Ubisoft Montpellier | 14 | $729.6M | $8.6M | 10 | 71.4% | |
| 41 | Techland | 12 | $711.8M | $3.2M | 7 | 58.3% | |
| 42 | Arrowhead Game Studios | 4 | $667.5M | $9.0M | 3 | 75.0% | |
| 43 | Gearbox Software | 20 | $656.6M | $2.5M | 13 | 65.0% | |
| 44 | Nixxes Software | 9 | $654.8M | $61.1M | 9 | 100.0% | |
| 45 | Ubisoft Quebec | 5 | $630.5M | $65.4M | 5 | 100.0% | |
| 46 | Saber Interactive | 33 | $599.4M | $0 | 13 | 39.4% | |
| 47 | QLOC | 14 | $580.3M | $13.5M | 10 | 71.4% | |
| 48 | The Fun Pimps | 1 | $575.8M | $575.8M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 49 | Kinetic Games | 1 | $569.6M | $569.6M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 50 | Battlefield Studios | 2 | $566.7M | $283.4M | 1 | 50.0% | |
| 51 | Feral Interactive | 5 | $554.5M | $116.3M | 5 | 100.0% | |
| 52 | VOID Interactive | 2 | $550.7M | $275.4M | 1 | 50.0% | |
| 53 | Endnight Games Ltd | 2 | $549.7M | $274.8M | 2 | 100.0% | |
| 54 | Instinct Games | 4 | $548.4M | $129.7M | 4 | 100.0% | |
| 55 | Playground Games | 3 | $544.6M | $168.1M | 2 | 66.7% | |
| 56 | Studio Wildcard | 4 | $529.9M | $121.7M | 3 | 75.0% | |
| 57 | Ubisoft Bucharest | 3 | $519.3M | $248.0M | 2 | 66.7% | |
| 58 | TaleWorlds Entertainment | 4 | $513.4M | $45.7M | 3 | 75.0% | |
| 59 | Ubisoft | 36 | $496.3M | $62.4K | 7 | 19.4% | |
| 60 | Avalanche Software | 9 | $493.8M | $359.5K | 2 | 22.2% | |
| 61 | Hazelight Studio | 1 | $449.4M | $449.4M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 62 | Unknown Worlds Entertainment | 7 | $439.6M | $2.4M | 5 | 71.4% | |
| 63 | Amazon Game Studios | 1 | $438.2M | $438.2M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 64 | Crytek | 16 | $432.4M | $16.5K | 6 | 37.5% | |
| 65 | Red Barrels | 3 | $428.8M | $70.3M | 3 | 100.0% | |
| 66 | Eidos-Montréal | 24 | $419.4M | $0 | 6 | 25.0% | |
| 67 | Moon Studios GmbH | 4 | $410.7M | $104.2M | 4 | 100.0% | |
| 68 | Ubisoft Belgrade | 4 | $407.2M | $55.4M | 4 | 100.0% | |
| 69 | Forgotten Empires | 7 | $405.0M | $47.6M | 7 | 100.0% | |
| 70 | Warhorse Studios | 6 | $401.5M | $12.2K | 2 | 33.3% | |
| 71 | BANDAI NAMCO Studios Inc. | 20 | $399.9M | $2.4M | 10 | 50.0% | |
| 72 | Crystal Dynamics | 36 | $384.4M | $0 | 8 | 22.2% | |
| 73 | ATLUS | 23 | $384.0M | $1.3M | 12 | 52.2% | |
| 74 | Ubisoft Singapore | 5 | $362.7M | $50.2M | 4 | 80.0% | |
| 75 | Insomniac Games | 7 | $362.4M | $25.9M | 5 | 71.4% | |
| 76 | Respawn Entertainment | 3 | $362.4M | $153.9M | 3 | 100.0% | |
| 77 | Nixxes | 21 | $362.1M | $0 | 3 | 14.3% | |
| 78 | Ubisoft Annecy | 3 | $361.6M | $65.4M | 3 | 100.0% | |
| 79 | NetherRealm Studios | 26 | $360.6M | $0 | 5 | 19.2% | |
| 80 | Stunlock Studios | 5 | $351.0M | $0 | 2 | 40.0% | |
| 81 | Coffee Stain Studios | 6 | $349.7M | $1.5M | 4 | 66.7% | |
| 82 | id Software | 23 | $349.4M | $3.5M | 14 | 60.9% | |
| 83 | Mega Crit | 2 | $347.9M | $173.9M | 2 | 100.0% | |
| 84 | Massive Entertainment | 6 | $346.1M | $39.7K | 2 | 33.3% | |
| 85 | Mediatonic | 6 | $342.2M | $500.2K | 2 | 33.3% | |
| 86 | Ubisoft Paris | 4 | $336.6M | $32.6M | 3 | 75.0% | |
| 87 | Rare Ltd | 2 | $327.6M | $163.8M | 1 | 50.0% | |
| 88 | Frontier Developments | 17 | $326.5M | $6.0M | 11 | 64.7% | |
| 89 | Supergiant Games | 6 | $325.1M | $3.4M | 3 | 50.0% | |
| 90 | Psyonix LLC | 1 | $324.7M | $324.7M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 91 | Iron Galaxy Studios | 12 | $314.1M | $5.1M | 8 | 66.7% | |
| 92 | Colossal Order | 4 | $313.3M | $51.3M | 3 | 75.0% | |
| 93 | Iron Gate AB | 1 | $311.4M | $311.4M | 1 | 100.0% | |
| 94 | Sandfall Interactive | 2 | $299.2M | $149.6M | 1 | 50.0% | |
| 95 | SCS Software | 20 | $297.5M | $31.0K | 3 | 15.0% | |
| 96 | Obsidian Entertainment | 19 | $296.5M | $9.8M | 14 | 73.7% | |
| 97 | World's Edge | 6 | $296.4M | $19.6M | 5 | 83.3% | |
| 98 | Behaviour Interactive Inc. | 8 | $291.9M | $31.8K | 2 | 25.0% | |
| 99 | Relic Entertainment | 32 | $291.9M | $257.8K | 12 | 37.5% | |
| 100 | Quantic Dream | 7 | $287.8M | $457.9K | 3 | 42.9% | |